September 23, 2019, 09:14:28 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News: Welcome to Talk.ws - The Official Forum for all GDI members!

If you are a new member please make sure to read the "Forum Rules, Forum Tutorials, and GDI FAQs" section.

Please avoid posting any questions which may require us to discuss detailed information regarding your GDI account. Such questions should be submitted to support@wsdomains.ws.

GDI has a strict Anti-SPAM policy. Please do NOT send unsolicited messages via Private Message.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 8
  Print  
Author Topic: Banner Questions  (Read 41605 times)
RodB
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 695



View Profile WWW
« Reply #15 on: August 21, 2005, 10:32:33 PM »

You can find banners in your back office area. Then copy and paste the html into site builder where you want the banner to be. Smiley
Deborah H

Yup I did know this - I am just saying they should be incorporated into the site builder as well.
Logged
Tatjana Prelog
Full Member
***
Posts: 221


Love, friendship and honesty are treasures!!!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #16 on: August 22, 2005, 05:10:49 AM »

For ROD:
YeeeeSSSS Rod! I so agree with you!!! And it could be much more banners.

For KAREN:
Oh, by the way, did you get any response from GDI support about approving your banners?

Tatjana
Logged

Have a better day than I ever had!!! Charish the life, true friendship, love and honesty!!

Tatjana
Dennis F
Newbie
*
Posts: 26


Get outa yer comfort zone and use the moment


View Profile WWW
« Reply #17 on: August 24, 2005, 09:29:21 PM »

 I know the frustration you're talking about Michelle.   So far as I know you have to get it right step by step the first time.

  And I found its better when you find something you want to near the bottom instead of the top. LOL   I have even did the  "One Line Down" shuffle creating an empty bottom and then pain-stakingly copying and moving each line down. I just realized  each letter of One Line Down...spells -OLD-
  I use the Site Builder to get used to the program that is supplied....

   I will try using the Microsoft FrontPage I have on the computer and see what I can do offline and then maybe just upload my own pages in time.

And the new version 3 is alot Better..thanks staff,importent,personel,techy type peoples in charge.   Grin   
Logged

The grass is only greener on the other side of the fence because you put the fence there...pssst... take it down.
JDTutterow
Newbie
*
Posts: 19


Groovy - Now gimme some sugar, baby.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #18 on: August 26, 2005, 06:52:27 PM »

Hi Michelle -

Have you tried the "insert" button that is on the chicklet underneath one of the sections?

"edit, clear, insert, delete"

I have had some success with placing information above an existing section using it -

JD
Logged

JD Tutterow

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
"Most people are about as happy as they make up their minds to be."
Abraham Lincoln
BrockCannon
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


"Expanding our Horizons"


View Profile WWW
« Reply #19 on: September 07, 2005, 10:37:35 AM »

I have been building my site and cannot get the code to transform into the actual banner! Is there anyone who would be willing to give me a simple, slow, step by step explanation of how to get that banner up?
Logged

Brock Cannon
JDTutterow
Newbie
*
Posts: 19


Groovy - Now gimme some sugar, baby.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #20 on: September 07, 2005, 01:52:20 PM »

Hi Brock -

If you're using the Site Builder to create your website, try these steps:

If this is a GDI banner, go to the "Banners" section of your members' area and get the code for the banner you want -
Choose your banner and click "Show me the code". Copy all the html code in the block to your clipboard -

Next:
1. In your members' area, click "My Domains" then "Build My Website" under Current Domains -
2. Click "Edit" in the row next to the page you want to add the banner to -
3. Click "edit" in the section on the page where you want the banner -
   (If you're adding a new section, select "Insert html code" as the section type)
4. When the page editor opens, click the tab labeled "html code" at the bottom -
5. Paste the new banner code into the existing code at the location where you want it to be seen -
   (I put a <br> or a <p> at the beginning and end of the code if I want the banner on its own line)
6. Click the "preview" tab -
7. If it's what you want, click "Submit"  -
8. If not, repeat steps 3 - 6 until you're satisfied
9. Then click the block under "Publish" on the row across from your edited page

Your updated page is now available for all the www to see.

Hope this helps -

JD    Cool

Logged

JD Tutterow

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
"Most people are about as happy as they make up their minds to be."
Abraham Lincoln
Debra Compston
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #21 on: September 17, 2005, 12:55:11 PM »

Hi Everyone,

I'm wondering if someone can help me.
I don't have any problem inserting other people's banners on my page.
Just copy and paste code.It works just fine.But I can't figure out how
to put a banner I created myself on my page.
I found a site on the net where you can make your own banners.
I did this and saved it to my hard drive as suggested.I have uploaded the
banner to my gallery at GDI website builder but now I can't put it on my page.
Well I can just put the picture of the banner there,but I don't know how to
make it a clickable link.Normally when you insert someone else's banner,the code
you paste in has both the source and destination URLs.
I don't need a source url for my banner because I've uploaded it from my own computer.
But how do I add my destination url to the picture of my banner so that it becomes a
working clickable banner.

I hope this doesn't sound too confusing?
I would really appreciate it if someone could help me! Smiley

Thanks
Debbie.
Logged
Nicole Taylor
Full Member
***
Posts: 177

Welcome to Talk.ws!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #22 on: September 17, 2005, 12:58:34 PM »

Hi Everyone,

I'm wondering if someone can help me.
I don't have any problem inserting other people's banners on my page.
Just copy and paste code.It works just fine.But I can't figure out how
to put a banner I created myself on my page.
I found a site on the net where you can make your own banners.
I did this and saved it to my hard drive as suggested.I have uploaded the
banner to my gallery at GDI website builder but now I can't put it on my page.
Well I can just put the picture of the banner there,but I don't know how to
make it a clickable link.Normally when you insert someone else's banner,the code
you paste in has both the source and destination URLs.
I don't need a source url for my banner because I've uploaded it from my own computer.
But how do I add my destination url to the picture of my banner so that it becomes a
working clickable banner.

I hope this doesn't sound too confusing?
I would really appreciate it if someone could help me! Smiley

Thanks
Debbie.


Hello,

<A HREF="http://YourURL"><IMG SRC="http://URLForImage" BORDER=0</A>

Nicole
Logged

I make a good income right from home while I am drinking Starbucks and eating my cinnamon crumb cake.
Debra Compston
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #23 on: September 17, 2005, 02:57:53 PM »

Hi Nicole,

Thanks for your suggestion.But unfortunately it doesn't work in this case.
It doesn't work because I don't have a destination url for my banner because it
is in my gallery at the website builder.(I uploaded it from my computer)So I need
a way to combine the image of my banner with my destination url so it will become
a clickable working banner.In other words I need to combine the destination url
with the picture of the banner and I can't figure out how to do this. Huh

Thanks
Deb.
Logged
Jennifer H
Newbie
*
Posts: 23



View Profile WWW
« Reply #24 on: September 26, 2005, 04:59:01 PM »

 Shocked  Hi I'm working hard at this advertising thing....and learning as I go but I have a question for anyone that can help.  I want to put a banner on a site other than my own. Now I know how to use the html code to put it on my site but, I need the URL of the banner to put it where I want it. Ok now I know where GDIs page is with all the banners but there are so many there I dont think that is the URL I should use...Please anyone help!  Thank you! Jennifer
Logged

Wink Where theres a will, theres a way!

Jennifer
Tatjana Prelog
Full Member
***
Posts: 221


Love, friendship and honesty are treasures!!!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #25 on: September 26, 2005, 06:00:38 PM »

Hi Nicole,

Thanks for your suggestion.But unfortunately it doesn't work in this case.
It doesn't work because I don't have a destination url for my banner because it
is in my gallery at the website builder.(I uploaded it from my computer)So I need
a way to combine the image of my banner with my destination url so it will become
a clickable working banner.In other words I need to combine the destination url
with the picture of the banner and I can't figure out how to do this. Huh

Thanks
Deb.

<A HREF="http://YourURL"><IMG SRC="http://SITEBUILDERGALLERYPICTUREURL"></A>

You can get the URL of your picture stored in sitebuilder gallery
  • in your SiteBuilder click on the link of the picture
  • when picture apears in the other window you rightclick and select properties
  • A new window apears and there is written URL of your picture
  • mark and copy it
  • paste it on the proper place in the HTML code written above

Logged

Have a better day than I ever had!!! Charish the life, true friendship, love and honesty!!

Tatjana
DaleC
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


View Profile WWW
« Reply #26 on: September 26, 2005, 08:12:49 PM »

Hi Jennifer

This is fairly simple to do. Choose the banner you want. Click on "show me the code". You will get something like this:

<a href="http://website.ws/kvmlm2/my.dhtml?sponsor=username">

<img src="http://images.website.ws/banners/kvmlm2/468x60_02.gif" border=0></a>

The second line is the image link for the banner, the first line is where you want to point the banner to.

When using on another site, use the second line as your image file, the first line is your link. Use only the info between the " " .

Good luck

Dale

Logged
Shannon_K
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #27 on: December 11, 2005, 01:08:44 PM »

 Huh

Ok...I'm having problems with puttings other people's banners on my site.  Can anybody help me with this?Huh  PLEASE!!!!

Thank you!!
Logged
RogerH
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #28 on: March 03, 2006, 10:32:16 AM »

Hello everyone my name is Roger  and i have a question on banner's i have loaded down 3 different banner's and i have put them on my website but they wont do anything when you click on them does anyone have some imput on this problem?. Any help would be great  thank's Roger
Logged
Daniel B
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


To Live The Dream, You Must Create It First!!!


View Profile
« Reply #29 on: March 24, 2006, 04:57:09 PM »

HELP ME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I have tried to copy and paste banner HTML from the banners section into my website, and I have a few questions.

1.  Why can't I see the banner I choose first?
       It says to copy and paste the HTML to put the banner below on your site.   Problem is I see no banner below.  No matter which one I select.
2.  Why, when I paste the HTML into my page, and preview it, do I not see the banner?  Nor do I see it when I go to my site!!!

Help ME!!!!!!

Dan
Logged

Daniel R. Bielawski

Internet Marketeer &
Mobile Disc Jockey!!!

Music - The Essence of Life
and don't forget the COFFEE!!!
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 8
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Copyright © 2019 by Global Domains International, Inc. · All Rights Reserved
701 Palomar Airport Road #300 · Carlsbad, CA 92011 · 760-602-3000