June 19, 2019, 02:00:39 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News: Welcome to Talk.ws - The Official Forum for all GDI members!

If you are a new member please make sure to read the "Forum Rules, Forum Tutorials, and GDI FAQs" section.

Please avoid posting any questions which may require us to discuss detailed information regarding your GDI account. Such questions should be submitted to support@wsdomains.ws.

GDI has a strict Anti-SPAM policy. Please do NOT send unsolicited messages via Private Message.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
Author Topic: Does GDI sites support PHP  (Read 18104 times)
Darren T
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #15 on: June 20, 2007, 05:04:49 PM »

that's what i've been trying to say, Sarah

If they increased their features, i.e. PHP, MySQL etc... more people would sign up for hosting+profit share scheme, they would quickly realise the financial benefits of doing this!

Logged
Luis Del Rio
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


View Profile WWW
« Reply #16 on: October 03, 2007, 03:23:11 PM »

This is interesting ... I'm having trouble shooting why my php page (password protected page) all of sudden is not accessible. It was working fine until this week- it's odd because it worked for a few months and now it won't load correctly. It seems there is conflicting info about this subject ... I can also use asp but that might also be a problem based on what I'm reading ... anyone found a way around this issue or more specific info?

Thanks
Logged

Louie Del Rio
DPro
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 263


Internet Marketer & Search Expert


View Profile WWW
« Reply #17 on: October 03, 2007, 10:48:57 PM »

I think to get php or asp to work, you need to transfer your GDI domain to your own server.
So far I haven't been able to get php running with GDI hosting.

This is interesting ... I'm having trouble shooting why my php page (password protected page) all of sudden is not accessible. It was working fine until this week- it's odd because it worked for a few months and now it won't load correctly. It seems there is conflicting info about this subject ... I can also use asp but that might also be a problem based on what I'm reading ... anyone found a way around this issue or more specific info?

Thanks
Logged

Want to install a blog for your GDI domain name?
Send me a private message to get help
PeterBoateng
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #18 on: October 20, 2007, 09:19:57 PM »

I wish to buy a software to install on the website.
Unsure whether it will work on the ws site.

These are the requirement for the software.

MySQL version 4.1.2 or higher
PHP 4.0.2 or higher

Can you advise if it will work on my site.
Thank you
Logged
RodB
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 695



View Profile WWW
« Reply #19 on: October 21, 2007, 11:30:40 PM »

I wish to buy a software to install on the website.
Unsure whether it will work on the ws site.

These are the requirement for the software.

MySQL version 4.1.2 or higher
PHP 4.0.2 or higher

Can you advise if it will work on my site.
Thank you


GDI's hosted option supports PHP but not MYSQL. You need to host elsewhere if you need to do this.
Logged
KenN
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #20 on: January 15, 2008, 04:29:36 PM »

I agree, I think it's time for GDI to modernize it's approach and give their customers PHP, MySQL and CGI capabilities.

For $10 a month you can get all this and HEAPS more options from hundreds of other providers.

Blog Sites are now becoming so popular and installing something like Wordpress so easy GDI needs to get it's act together for it's loyal members.
Logged
DPro
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 263


Internet Marketer & Search Expert


View Profile WWW
« Reply #21 on: January 16, 2008, 11:20:16 AM »

Yes, I do look forward to that day too.
I'm confident it will happen soon.

Recently GDI has added new features

    * Accepting PayPal as another form of payment.
    * Allowing username changes.
    * Offering domains in several other extensions in addition to our core .WS suffix.
    * Allowing customers to prepay for domains instead of paying monthly.
    * Releasing our Dynamic DNS system so .WS domains are updated in real-time.
    * Increasing the default mailbox size from 100 megabytes to 1 gigabyte (10 times increase!).
    * Being approved as a member of the Direct Selling Association (the world's foremost trade association of exclusive, top-tier, network marketing companies).

So the future is bright Smiley
Logged

Want to install a blog for your GDI domain name?
Send me a private message to get help
KMayer
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #22 on: July 28, 2008, 02:24:55 PM »

Has any progress been made on these issues (MySQL, php, etc.)?  I'm new and this is as much information as I've found so far.  I too agree that these functions are pretty 'basic' by today's standards, and would help in promoting this service.
Logged
Gordon Milton
Newbie
*
Posts: 43


View Profile
« Reply #23 on: August 03, 2008, 03:15:24 PM »

I agree, I think it's time for GDI to modernize it's approach and give their customers PHP, MySQL and CGI capabilities.

For $10 a month you can get all this and HEAPS more options from hundreds of other providers.

Blog Sites are now becoming so popular and installing something like Wordpress so easy GDI needs to get it's act together for it's loyal members.


Yes! You are correct. But mostly you have to outlay for a year or
two up front, where as GDI it is a month at a time.

Point 2 is that, "Do other hosting services pay you a residual on
5 levels (and more if you qualify), allowing you to develop a long
term residual income? Not at $10 a month, as far as I know.

GDI is a top level hosting service for those that don't want all
the bells and whistles but just want a few web pages on a pay
as you go service.

Cheers,

Gordon
Logged
JPagobo
Newbie
*
Posts: 1

The Freelancer : php, mysql, html, css, javascript


View Profile WWW
« Reply #24 on: October 24, 2008, 06:25:37 AM »

So this means, I can't use mail() function?  Sad
Logged
CFlick
Newbie
*
Posts: 1

Chad P. Flick


View Profile WWW
« Reply #25 on: April 16, 2009, 05:34:36 AM »

Does anyone know how I can enable CURL in my .ws server for php?  I don't even know what CURL is.   Huh
Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks

Chad Flick
Logged
GErik
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


View Profile WWW
« Reply #26 on: November 30, 2009, 03:10:55 PM »

Does anyone know how I can enable CURL in my .ws server for php?  I don't even know what CURL is.   Huh
Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks

Chad Flick


In order to do that you have to contact the server administrator, because modification is needed in the php.ini file and a regular user does not have any access to that.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Copyright © 2019 by Global Domains International, Inc. · All Rights Reserved
701 Palomar Airport Road #300 · Carlsbad, CA 92011 · 760-602-3000