June 19, 2019, 02:12:47 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News: Welcome to Talk.ws - The Official Forum for all GDI members!

If you are a new member please make sure to read the "Forum Rules, Forum Tutorials, and GDI FAQs" section.

Please avoid posting any questions which may require us to discuss detailed information regarding your GDI account. Such questions should be submitted to support@wsdomains.ws.

GDI has a strict Anti-SPAM policy. Please do NOT send unsolicited messages via Private Message.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Does GDI sites support PHP  (Read 18105 times)
Michelle Green
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


View Profile
« on: November 08, 2006, 12:12:13 PM »

I want to install an automated links page to my site but I don't know if GDI supports PHP or not.  Does anybody know?

Michelle
Logged
JaapVerduijn
Newbie
*
Posts: 22



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2006, 04:40:14 AM »

Yep. Does.

Jaap.
Logged
POPULIER_Christopher
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 26, 2006, 01:10:29 AM »

Hello. My name is Christo.
I'm french affiliate and I want devellope the GDI business in France.

But I've a problem with my website : I can't use the PHP session on my pages.

I use the function session_start() in my website but I can't recover the session data when I change page.

Must I have a php.ini on my WebSite ?
If I must have it, where I can find a default php.ini file ?
What's the email of technics support ?

I've search all the night so please help me !!!

Thanks you and excuse me for my bad english
Logged
RodB
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 695



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 26, 2006, 01:14:43 AM »

Are you using the hosted option?
Logged
POPULIER_Christopher
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: November 28, 2006, 10:13:04 AM »

Yes. Naturally.

I use the "Hight Quality Hosting" option.
With my local server, it has no problems.
When my website is uploaded, sessions are not transmitted on my pages

Logged
POPULIER_Christopher
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: November 29, 2006, 08:37:36 PM »

This a part of my code for more comprehension :

********** index.php **********
<?php
session_start();
require_once 'tools/fonctions.php';
if(isset($_GET['id'])) {
    $id=$_GET['id'];
    $res=loadData($id);
    $_SESSION['id']=$id;
    $_SESSION['nom']=getNom($res);
    $_SESSION['prenom']=getPrenom($res);
    $_SESSION['email']=getEmail($res);
   $_SESSION['telephone']=getTelephone($res);
   $_SESSION['adresse']=getAdresse($res);
}
else {
  $_SESSION['id']='christo2006';
    $_SESSION['nom']='POPULIER';
    $_SESSION['prenom']='Christopher';
    $_SESSION['email']='contact@gdi-france.ws';
   $_SESSION['telephone']='06.77.96.09.43';
   $_SESSION['adresse']='6 avenue du Chancelier Adenauer<br>Bātiment AMERICA ONE, appartement 111<br>59370 Mons-En-Baroeul';
}
<html> [...] </html>

For example, I'use <?php echo $_SESSION['id'] ?> in html code to recover a session data

********** nosClients.php **********
<?php
session_start()
?>
<html> [...] </html>

For example, when I'use <?php echo $_SESSION['id'] ?>, it returns nothing.

I don't have php.ini file.
Must I have it Huh

This my tempory website : www.argent-a-vie.ws

Thank you for your help

Logged
POPULIER_Christopher
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: December 02, 2006, 06:38:12 AM »

Hello. Smiley Smiley Smiley

I don't have resolved my problem but now, I know it more.
Clients can't acced to php.ini on the server.
I 'll try to see the php.ini informations with the phpinfo() function and adapt my code.

Some server use a specific directory for the session.
GDI server's does use it Huh


Logged
POPULIER_Christopher
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: December 02, 2006, 08:55:11 AM »

this is the informations about the GDI server :
www.argent-a-vie.ws/info.php

I'm sure that the sessions don't work.
When I actualize my test page, the counter doesn't increment !!!

<?php
session_start();
error_reporting(E_ALL); // to report all errors
if (!isset($_SESSION['counter']))
    $_SESSION['counter'] = 0;
echo $_SESSION['counter']++;
?>

It's very important for me to use sessions in my website

HELP ME PLEASE
Logged
RodB
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 695



View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: December 02, 2006, 09:16:51 PM »

As far as I know GDI supports PHP - did you email support?
Logged
Spiros L
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: December 18, 2006, 11:01:06 PM »

Hello,

I emailed support and GDI does NOT support PHP, MySQL, or CGI-Bins etc...

For everyones information, this is the nuts & bolts of the email;

Our hosting service is basic. The hosting service does support PHP scripts.

However, we are not able to support MySQL, CGI bin scripts or other advanced features. If you wish to have these features for your website, you may wish to use the "Advanced Nameservers" Domain service option with an alternate hosting provider of your choice.

Feel free to contact us with any further question. You can send support requests to ws_support@domains.ws or call our Support Department at (1) 760-602-3000, M-F, 8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Pacific Standard Time.

Kindest Regards,

.WS Affiliate Support


So there you have it guys!

In my opinion though, GDI should definately look into providing an "Advanced Server Upgrade" Perhaps for another 10 dollars a month or so. Where you do get these advanced features. And with more bandwidth etc. It makes good business sense. Now I would have to outsource another hosting company if I wanted to "Go Pro".

Food For Thought GDI?
Logged
Bruce_H
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: January 05, 2007, 02:02:26 AM »

Thanks for the post... I just ran into this specific problem trying to up-load a lead capture page from a program I just bought.... Not really happy with the learning curve and discovering I may have very limited options.... Any other ideas or recommendations greatly appreciate from anyone.....

Regards,
Bruce H.
Logged
Jittin Jarusirirungsri
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: April 11, 2007, 02:51:24 AM »

Hello,

I emailed support and GDI does NOT support PHP, MySQL, or CGI-Bins etc...

For everyones information, this is the nuts & bolts of the email;

Our hosting service is basic. The hosting service does support PHP scripts.

However, we are not able to support MySQL, CGI bin scripts or other advanced features. If you wish to have these features for your website, you may wish to use the "Advanced Nameservers" Domain service option with an alternate hosting provider of your choice.

Feel free to contact us with any further question. You can send support requests to ws_support@domains.ws or call our Support Department at (1) 760-602-3000, M-F, 8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Pacific Standard Time.

Kindest Regards,

.WS Affiliate Support


So there you have it guys!

In my opinion though, GDI should definately look into providing an "Advanced Server Upgrade" Perhaps for another 10 dollars a month or so. Where you do get these advanced features. And with more bandwidth etc. It makes good business sense. Now I would have to outsource another hosting company if I wanted to "Go Pro".

Food For Thought GDI?

but i can use php scip of one
but you need to post what are the frome like
my scip
<?php
$textfield = $_POST["textfield"];
$passwords=$_POST["$password"];

if ($textfield == "mexicano")
{
   
   echo "<table align = center>";
    echo "<tr><td><font size = 10>www.silvergold.ws</font></td></tr></br>";
?>
  <embed style="width:400px; height:326px;" id="VideoPlayback" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" src="http://video.google.com/googleplayer.swf?docId=1341377229017796531&hl=en" flashvars=""> </embed>
  <?
}

 
else
{
echo "<table align = center>";
echo "<tr><td><font size = 10>คุณไม่สามารถดูได้ครับ</font></td></tr>\n";
echo "<tr><td><font size = 10>กรุณาติดต่อ ผู้สนับสนุนของท่านครับ</font></td></tr>\n";
echo "<tr><td><font size = 10>หรือติดต่อcontact@silvergold.ws</br></td></tr></table>\n";


}
 ?>
Logged
JamesLawson
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: June 15, 2007, 02:56:01 AM »

Hey All,

I have tried to put my PHP script onto my website to have a e-mail form send user information directly to my e-mail address but it is not working....I uploaded it onto another server and the code works and I was wondering if anybody knew what else could be going on?

Thx for your help Smiley
Logged
DPro
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 263


Internet Marketer & Search Expert


View Profile WWW
« Reply #13 on: June 15, 2007, 09:45:48 AM »

Hey All,

I have tried to put my PHP script onto my website to have a e-mail form send user information directly to my e-mail address but it is not working....I uploaded it onto another server and the code works and I was wondering if anybody knew what else could be going on?

Thx for your help Smiley

Hi JamesLawson,

At the moment GDI server doesn't support php script, that explains why your script works in the other server but not in GDI.
You can still enjoy the form feature, just host the php script in the other server and put the form in your GDI website.
Alternatively you can use an autoresponder program.
Logged

Want to install a blog for your GDI domain name?
Send me a private message to get help
Sarah-Ann_McLeod
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


View Profile WWW
« Reply #14 on: June 20, 2007, 03:46:04 AM »

Thankyou all

I have been wondering what features GDI hosting offer and you have answered my question
NON
This is kindergarten web space, fine for a novis who wants a home page, but not for the serious website user

Sarah
Logged

Sarah
SarahsWorkshop
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Copyright © 2019 by Global Domains International, Inc. · All Rights Reserved
701 Palomar Airport Road #300 · Carlsbad, CA 92011 · 760-602-3000